By continuing use this site, you agree to the Terms & Conditions and our use of cookies.
      Organic arbutus honey - Mieli Manias
      Organic arbutus honey - Mieli Manias

      Organic arbutus honey - Mieli Manias

      Review (0)
      €23.87
      Tax included

      Organic Arbutus honey made in Monte Arci, Sardinia

      Manias, in Ales (Sardinia) from many years produce an inimitable Arbutus honey. This honey contains the typical notes of Sardinian woods.

      200 gr jar

      Try it with an aged Fiore Sardo Dop or with a white rind goat cheese 

      Wide selection of typical Italian and Sardinian cuisine 

      Quantity :
      In Stock 927 Available items
      Write your review
      EU3234363840424446USXX5XSSMLXLXXLXXLArm Length6161,56262,56363,56464,5Bust Circumference808488WaistGirth6165697377828792Hip Circumference87919599103108113118
      • Politiche per la sicurezzaPolitiche per la sicurezza(modificale nel modulo Rassicurazioni cliente)
      • Politiche per le spedizioniPolitiche per le spedizioni(modificale nel modulo Rassicurazioni cliente)
      • Politiche per i resiPolitiche per i resi(modificale nel modulo Rassicurazioni cliente)

      Organic arbutus honey - Mieli Manias - Sardinian food

      Organic Arbutus honey made in Monte Arci, Sardinia

      Organic arbutus honey - Mieli Manias - Sardinian traditional food

      Arbutus honey - Mieli Manias, organic certified, made with passion by the first authority in the Italian honey-making scene.

      This honey is retrieved from floral varieties of Monte Arci, one of the richest areas of Sardinia for its biodiversity. It presents a unique and decisive ending, perfect pairings with aged cheese and richly drawn dishes.

      Since the 1977 Luigi Manias is the successor and heir of a "tradition" that started beekeeping in 1917 by his maternal grandfather Licu Olla, who introduced, among the firsts in Sardinia, the movable honeycomb hive. All his apiaries are in the countryside of Ales, within the constituting regional park of Monte Arci, where the dominant presence of the typical Sardinian wild flora and rare endemic plant, makes it, as always, a great place to practice beekeeping.

      Depending on the year, honey asphodel sulla, thistle, eucalyptus, arbutus and spring and summer-like multifloral are obtained. The excellence of places and, perhaps, the long experience with bees have earned him, for the high quality of its honey, various awards in major national competitions.

      Organic arbutus honey - Mieli Manias - Sardinian organic food

      And he firmly believes that, because the beekeeping acrivity is environmentally friendly par excellence, the choices of the beekeeper must be consequential. In fact Luigi leads hives using organic methods and his lab is built in mud bricks and wood, according to the strictest principles of ecological design.

      Manias, in Ales (Sardinia) from many years produce an inimitable Arbutus honey. This honey contains the typical notes of Sardinian woods.

      Available in our online shop

      Try it with an aged Fiore Sardo Dop or with a white rind goat cheese 

      Wide selection of typical Italian and Sardinian cuisine

      Mieli Manias
      MM000000102402
      927 Items

      Data sheet

      Place
      Ales
      Size
      250 gr
      Origin
      Oristano
      Composition

      Specific References

      No customer reviews for the moment.

      Write your review
      Organic arbutus honey - Mieli Manias

      You might also like

      Customers who bought this product also bought:

      Arbutus honey - Mieli Manias

      Organic arbutus honey - Mieli Manias

      €23.87
      Tax included